GROWORTH
Language: EN
Log in

50/30/20 budget calculator: the 50 30 20 rule on your income

Enter your monthly take-home pay to see what the 50/30/20 rule gives for needs, wants and savings. Add what you actually spend, and the calculator compares it with both the rule and the Groworth norms. No sign-up.

€
Net income: what reaches your account after tax.
Your spending last month (optional) Totals per group, to compare with the rule and the norms.
NEEDS · 50%€1,600
WANTS · 30%€960
INVEST · 20%€640
50/30/20 rule50%30%20%Your month58.4%16.3%13.1%
Group50/30/20Groworth normYou
NEEDS€1,60050%up to €1,920up to 60%€1,870 58.4%within the norm
WANTS€96030%320–€96010–30%€520 16.3%within the norm
INVEST€64020%from €320from 10%€420 13.1%within the norm
DEBTminimum in NEEDS, extra in the 20%up to €480up to 15%€200 6.3%within the norm
Left over€190 5.9%
Add the €190 left over to INVEST, and you set aside 19.1% of your income.

Track the same groups every month in Groworth

Import a CSV statement from your bank, sort each payment into NEEDS, WANTS, INVEST or DEBT, and the norms add up by themselves. Every euro you set aside raises your level towards your goal.

Create a free account

What is the 50/30/20 rule?

The 50/30/20 rule splits your take-home pay into three parts: 50% for needs, 30% for wants and 20% for savings and paying down debt. Elizabeth Warren and Amelia Warren Tyagi made it popular in their 2005 book All Your Worth, and it is still the most common starting point for a first budget, because it needs one number: your net monthly income.

Example: the 50 30 20 rule on €3,200 a month

With a take-home pay of €3,200, the rule gives €1,600 for needs, €960 for wants and €640 for savings and debt. Here is a real month on the same income, sorted into the four Groworth groups:

GroupLast monthShare50/30/20Groworth norm
NEEDS€1,87058.4%€1,600up to €1,920
WANTS€52016.3%€960320–€960
INVEST€42013.1%€640from €320
DEBT€2006.3%minimum in NEEDS, extra in the 20%up to €480
Left over€1905.9%

NEEDS take 58.4%: €270 more than the rule's 50%, and within the Groworth norm of 60%. Where rent is high, this is the usual picture, and the rule's 50% is a direction more than a limit. WANTS at 16.3% and DEBT at 6.3% are within their norms too. INVEST is at 13.1%; add the €190 left over at the end of the month, and it reaches 19.1% — close to the rule's 20%.

50/30/20 and the Groworth norms

Groworth tracks the same groups — NEEDS, WANTS, INVEST and DEBT — and measures each against a range rather than one fixed share:

Group50/30/20 ruleGroworth norm
NEEDS50%up to 60%
WANTS30%10–30%
INVEST20%from 10%
DEBTminimum in NEEDS, extra in the 20%up to 15% (33% with a mortgage)

How to use the 50/30/20 rule in 4 steps

  1. Start from net income. Salary after tax, USC and PRSI, plus anything else that reaches your account in a month.
  2. Sort last month's spending into the groups. Your bank statement already has every card payment and transfer.
  3. Set your INVEST amount on payday. A standing transfer of €640 (20%) — or €320 (10%) to begin — before the month's spending starts.
  4. Check the split once a week. Ten minutes is enough to move money between WANTS and INVEST while the month is still open.

Other splits: 70/20/10 and 60/20/20

The same idea comes in other proportions. 70/20/10 puts needs and wants together at 70% (€2,240), 20% to savings (€640) and 10% to debt or giving (€320). 60/20/20 fits a high-rent city: 60% for needs (€1,920), 20% for wants (€640) and 20% for savings (€640). Whatever the split, the Groworth norms above stay the same reference.

Frequently asked questions

Is the 50/30/20 rule based on gross or net income?

On net income: your take-home pay after tax and deductions. A workplace pension taken from your salary is already saving, so you can count it in the 20% if you want the full picture.

Where do debt payments go in the 50/30/20 rule?

Minimum payments are a need and sit in the 50%. Anything above the minimum belongs to the 20% for savings and debt. In Groworth, DEBT is its own group with a norm of up to 15% of income, or 33% with a mortgage.

What if my needs are more than 50% of my income?

That is common where rent is high. The Groworth norm for NEEDS is up to 60%, so a 60/25/15 month is a solid plan. On €3,200, 60% is €1,920.

How much should I save on €3,200 a month?

The 50/30/20 rule gives €640 for savings and debt, €1,600 for needs and €960 for wants. The Groworth norm for INVEST starts at 10%, which is €320.

Is saving 20% realistic?

Start where you are and grow it: 10% is the Groworth starting norm, and raising INVEST by one percentage point a month reaches 20% within a year.

Does Groworth use the 50/30/20 rule?

Groworth tracks the same groups — NEEDS, WANTS, INVEST and DEBT — with its own ranges: NEEDS up to 60%, WANTS 10–30%, INVEST from 10%, DEBT up to 15% (33% with a mortgage). You sort your spending, and the app shows each group's share every month.

The 50/30/20 rule and the norms are a reference point for planning. You shape every budget around your own goals.